Ordway, Inc. (“Ordway,” “we,” “us,” “our”) respects your right to privacy.  We are committed to protecting your privacy. Your continued use of this website and/or our services and your submission of any information to us indicates that you have read, understand and agree to our Privacy Statement.

We have detailed our Privacy Statement so that you know how we collect and protect the information you decide to provide us.  

This Privacy Statement will tell you:

  • What information is collected by us.
  • How we may share information.

What information do we collect?

Customer Information

We receive and may keep information you gave us because you contact us through our website to request additional information from us. This information may include:

  • Your name
  • Your company information
  • Your mailing address
  • Your e-mail address/IP address/phone number

Information may also include any other personal information or unique preference information you choose to provide to us in your communication.

If you engage us to provide services to you, we may request and you may provide the following information (through the website, our services or through other communications means):

  • First and last name
  • Company information
  • Mailing address
  • Username
  • E-mail address
  • IP Address
  • Phone Number
  • Customer information
  • Product information
  • Pricing, plan/tier, term, and billing information
  • Payment information
  • Other information requested through our services

Automatic Information

We want you to be aware that certain tools exist to help us service and recognize you.  For your convenience, to help us personalize your experience or better serve your needs, we may receive and store certain types of information when you visit our website.  You may be familiar with the term “cookies”, which are unique alphanumeric identifiers. These cookies are placed on your computer when your web browser accesses our website.  We use this information to educate us on things such as how you navigate to and around our website, browsing and accessing content. If you choose, there are utilities available for purchase from independent software providers to install on your computer as well as tools/preferences you can choose through most web browsers to make website visits more anonymous.  Of course, cookies let you have a more satisfying website experience, so we recommend that you leave them turned on, and certain functionality of the website or service may not work when cookies are disabled.

Google Analytics

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analysis service provided by Google. Google utilizes the data collected to track and examine the use of our website/services, to prepare reports on its activities and share them with other Google services. Google may use the data collected in accordance with Google’s privacy policy located here: http://www.google.com/policies/privacy/partners.

Once information is received, how is it used and shared?

Use of Information

Generally, we use the information you provide us to perform the services for which such data was collected. Accordingly, we may use you or your customers’ information for a number of purposes including but not limited to the following:

  • To provide you or your customers with access to our services.
  • For service administration purposes, which means that we may contact you or your customers for reasons related to the service you or they have signed up for (e.g. to provide you with password reminders or to notify you regarding a particular service).
  • To contact you about a submission you have made to the website, including any content you provide.
  • To issue invoices, administer accounts, collect and process payments for you and your customers.
  • To send you e-mails, e-newsletters, personalized offers or other communications about our services.
  • To identify the number of visits (including via IP address logging) from different locations and also to block disruptive use for you and your customers.
  • To analyze and improve the services we offer
  • To stop disruptive or abusive behavior by our users (e.g. the posting or transmission of offensive, inappropriate or objectionable content on or to us).
  • On rare occasions, to disclose specific information upon governmental request, in response to a court order, when required by law, to enforce our policies, or to protect our or others’ rights, property, or safety. We may also share information with companies assisting in fraud protection or investigation. We do not provide information to these agencies or companies for their marketing or commercial purposes.

Within our organizations and with Our Service Providers

We may share information we collect from all points of contact within our organization, including with our affiliated companies.  The information you give us and information about you may be combined with other personally identifiable information available from our records and other sources. We may share information with our service providers (including third party payment processors) operating on our behalf to provide services to our customers.

Sale, Merger or other Fundamental Transaction

Should Ordway choose to sell or transfer business assets, or to otherwise engage in a merger, reorganization or other fundamental transaction, Ordway reserves the right to transfer any or all of the information we possess as part of that transaction and Ordway may, at its option, retain a copy of all information transferred.

Third Parties

Aside from the sharing set forth above, we will not share your personally identifiable information with any third parties.  We do collect and use de-identified and aggregated information as set forth in the Terms of Service.

Links to Other Sites

Our website may offer links to other sites or allow the utilization of third party applications or services.  Other sites, third party applications and services have their own terms of use/terms of service and privacy and security policies.  If you choose to visit one of these sites or utilize a third party application or service, you should review the policies that govern that particular site, application or service.

How do we protect customer information?

We use industry standard physical, technical and administrative security measures and safeguards to protect the confidentiality and security of your personal information. However, since the Internet is not a 100% secure environment, we cannot guarantee, ensure, or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us. There is no guarantee that information may not be accessed, disclosed, altered, or destroyed by breach of any of our physical, technical, or managerial safeguards. It is your responsibility to protect the security of your login and related information.

Application of This Privacy Statement

This Privacy Statement applies to all information collected or submitted to us through this website and the services.  Other affiliated entities of ours may obtain information independently from transactions and experiences with you or from other sources.  This Privacy Statement does not pertain to that information.

COPPA (Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act)

To protect children’s personal information and to meet the standards of the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA), we do not knowingly collect any personal information from children under the age of 13. The website and service is a general audience service for users 18 and older and is not geared toward children. If you are under the age of 18, you should not use this service or website and should not submit any personal information to us.

Your California Privacy Rights

Under California’s “Shine the Light” law, California residents who provide personal information in obtaining products or services for personal, family or household use are entitled to request and obtain from us, once per calendar year, information about the customer information we shared, if any, with other businesses for their own direct marketing uses. If applicable, this information would include the categories of customer information and the names and addresses of those businesses with which we shared customer information for the immediately prior calendar year (e.g. requests made in 2017 will receive information regarding 2016 sharing activities). To obtain this information from us, please send an email message to [email protected] with “Request for California Privacy Information” on the subject line and in the body of your message. We will provide the requested information to you at your email address in response. Not all information sharing is covered by the “Shine the Light” requirements and only information on covered sharing (if any) will be included in our response.

This website does not respond to “do not track” requests.

Your Consent (including Data Processing in United States)

By sharing information with us, you consent that we can use the information collected or submitted as described in this Privacy Policy.  Our website and services are operated and managed on servers located and operated within the United States. By using and accessing our website and services, residents and citizens of countries and jurisdictions outside of the United States agree and consent to the transfer to and processing of personal information on servers located in the United States, and that the protection of such information may be different than required under the laws of your residence or location.

Changes to Privacy Statement

We may change or add to this Privacy Statement so we encourage you to review it periodically.  If we believe any of our Privacy Statement changes are significant, we may (but are not required to) provide a more prominent notice as we deem appropriate.

Correcting Your Information

If your personally identifiable information changes, or if you no longer desire our Service, you may correct it by emailing our Customer Success team at [email protected] We will make every effort to respond to your request within 30 days.

Questions and How to Contact Us

If you have any questions, concerns, complaints or suggestions regarding our Privacy Statement or otherwise need to contact us, please email us at [email protected].

Ordway Labs, Inc.
3627 Ordway St, Washington, DC 20016
[email protected]

Last updated: August 31, 2018